Privacy Policy

In this policy “we”, “us”, “our” or “CMPA” are all references to Construction Material Processors Association ABN 85 154 053 129.  In the course of our activities we collect personal information about members and other individuals.  Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

We deal with personal in information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s).

Kinds of Personal Information we collect and hold

We collect personal information as follows:

  • personal details like name, gender and occupation;
  • contact details like physical, postal, work and email addresses and phone numbers;
  • financial information like bank account and credit card numbers and your payment history with us;
  • service related details like your username, encrypted password and service usage and participation history;
  • information with respect to membership category criteria including business turnover and production information;
  • in some cases video or photographic images of members or persons associated with them, for use in our publications.

How Personal Information is Collected and Held

We primarily collect personal information about members from applications for membership and renewals of membership.  We may also collect personal information about you when you contact us by phone, online or at meetings, training events and functions organised by us.

We also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources such as directories or phonebooks, or from businesses with which you and we each have associations or dealings.

Holding Personal Information

We hold your personal information in hard and/or soft copy form at our office, primarily in a secure data base, access to which is limited to authorised persons.  In so far as we contract out data storage or compilation of mail, or provide personal information for specific purposes to consultants or other service providers, we take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is kept secure and protected from unauthorised access.

Why we collect and hold personal information

We collect and hold personal information for the following reason:

  • to enable applications for membership and renewal of memberships to be made, assessed and processed;
  • to enable us to keep members informed by means of our regular periodic publication to members, as well by means of communications in varying media about issues affecting the extractive industry, policy initiatives, industrial and employment issues and upcoming events;
  • to enable us to analyse extractive industry issues, prepare policy positions and to make representations in the interests of members to government and regulatory bodies;
  • to enable out products and services to be offered to our members.

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose personal information to third parties, but only as is necessary:

  • to consultants, advisors, contractors and suppliers, to provide to us;
    • professional advice and reports;
    • development of policy positions and documentation;
    • mail outs and communications;
    • printing of publications;
    • I.T. Services;
    • payment gateways or payment processes;
  • to companies and businesses with which we have partnership arrangements to provide goods or services to our members; and
  • to our subsidiary sections and organisations and the office holders.

Disclosure to Overseas Recipients

It is not likely that we will disclose personal information to overseas recipients, but if such disclosures were to occur we recognise the obligation to take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APP’s in relation to the information.

Direct Marketing

We may use and disclose personal information to directly market to you products offered by us, our members and other business associates where we think the offers will be of interest to you using:

  • post;
  • email;
  • electronic messaging;
  • social media;
  • targeted web content;
  • other direct marketing channels.

Direct marketing to you will be discontinued if you contact us and opt out, whether or not you have ceased to be a member.

Access to your Personal Information

You may request access to the personal information we hold in relation to you.  We will endeavour to respond to the request within 30 days but in any event we will respond within a reasonable period from when the request is received.  We will provide you with access to the personal information unless one of the several reasons for refusal set out in the APP’s applies.  These reasons include such matters as that access will be unlawful or would unreasonably impact on the privacy of other individuals.

There is no charge for making a request but a reasonable administrative charge on a cost recovery basis may be payable before we agree to provide access.

A request for access should be made by email or letter to our Privacy Officer.


We must take reasonable steps to correct personal information about you which is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading and you may request us to do this by contacting the Privacy Officer.  We must respond to a request within a reasonable time and if we have disclosed the personal information to any third party we must notify that third party of the correction.

If we decline to make the correction we must give you written reasons and you may require us to hold with the relevant personal information a statement recording your request.


You should contact the Privacy Officer if you as an individual for whom we hold personal information wish to make a complaint that we have breached the APP’s in some way, for example in relation to how personal information is collected, how it is stored or how it is used or disclosed.  All complaints will be recorded in a complaints register and it is our aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely matter.  If the complaint cannot be resolved by discussion at the level of initial contact it will be referred to our Chief Executive Officer for consideration.  You will be informed of the decision of the Chief Executive Officer and the reasons for the decision, but if you remain dissatisfied you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


Terms & Conditions

In these terms and conditions, “us”, “we”, “our” or “CMPA” are all references to Construction Material Processors Association ABN 85 154 053 129. This website,, linked websites (excluding external websites), associated mini-sites are collectively referred to as the “Website”. The Website and associated applications for mobile devices (“Apps”) are the property of CMPA.

By continuing to browse and use our Website or use our Apps, you agree to the following terms and conditions which should also be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy and Copyright notice(s).

Ownership of Material

The CMPA Website and Apps contain material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, graphics, PDF documents and interactive software. Unless prior written consent is given by CMPA, reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with copyright notice(s).

All trademarks reproduced in the Website and Apps which are not the property of, or licensed to, CMPA are acknowledged on the Website or Apps.

Unauthorised use of the Website or Apps may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time the Website or Apps may also include links to external (non-CMPA) websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s) to which links are provided and we bear no responsibility for the content of any such linked website(s).

You may not create a link to the Website or Apps from another website or document without CMPA’s prior written consent.

General Advice & Disclaimer

The content of the pages of the Website and Apps are for your general information and use only. The information provided does not constitute specific advice and it is subject to change without notice.

By accessing the Website and Apps you acknowledge and agree that we are not liable for any claim for damages which may be suffered directly or indirectly by you resulting in any way through access to the Website and Apps or use of any material provided on the Website and Apps.

We offer no guarantee or warranty that any software contained on the Website and Apps is compatible with the software installed on your computer or other device.

Your use of the Website and Apps and any dispute arising out of such use of the Website is subject to the laws of Australia.

 Cancellation and Refund Policy for Courses and Events

Notice of a cancellation must be received by CMPA at least five working days before the course or event commences. A 100% refund will be payable. If cancelled within five working days from the course commencement date, no refund will be payable.

Notice of cancellation for course or event registrations must be received by CMPA before the event commences or no refund will be made.

A substitute student (who meets relevant course pre-requisites) may register prior to the course commencing. Cancellations or substitutions must be advised to the Course Coordinator by email or facsimile and receipt confirmed by CMPA.

Credit Card Payment Security

All credit card details for purchases made on the Website and Apps are handled by the billing gateway at eWAY ( All transfers of credit card data are sent over a secured connection to a server owned by eWAY and CMPA does not retain credit card numbers, expiry dates or CVV numbers.

For more information please go to:

EWAY’s PCI Compliance page ( and eWAY’s

Privacy Policy (